Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Electrical 2019

Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Electrical

Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Electrical 2019: 

GATE (The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering) 2019 Exam is a gateway for qualifying candidates to secure admission for postgraduate programs in centrally funded Indian institutions. This year IIT Madras is organizing institute for GATE Exam.

GATE is highly competitive entrance exam where lakhs of candidates appear for examination to crack the exam and hence it requires good tips for GATE preparation.

Here we are providing the detailed Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Electrical. GATE EE Exam conducted in various sessions. The following weightage analysis helps you to understand the importance of the subject in GATE Exam.

Sr. No.Subject2015201620172018
SET-1SET-2SET-1SET-2SET-1SET-2Only 1 SET
01General Aptitude15151515151515
02Engineering Mathematics14151415101211
03Electrical Machines9161010121210
04Power Systems98811111210
05Power Electronics7410811710
06Control System10898888
07Network Theory7688888
08Signals & Systems6776668
09Electrical Measurements7635444
10Electromagnetic Theory4456242
11Analog & Digital Circuits1211118131214
 Total100100100100100100100

Must Read: GATE Electrical Study Notes 

Subject Priority based on Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Electrical 2019

  1. General Aptitude
  2. Engineering Mathematics
  3. Analog & Digital Circuits
  4. Electrical Machines
  5. Power Systems
  6. Power Electronics
  7. Control System
  8. Network Theory
  9. Signals & Systems
  10. Electrical Measurements
  11. Electromagnetic Theory

First, 5 subjects carry 50-60 marks so study these subject to get more score in GATE 2019. Some of the important topics which covered in previous year papers are mentioned below that will help you to prepare.

Must Read: GATE Engineering Mathematics Hand Written Notes in PDF

Important Topics to Cover in GATE ME 2019

Electrical Machines

  • Topics covered in 2017: DC Machines Transformer Losses,Induction Machines ,Synchronous Machines & Special Machines.
  • Topics covered in 2016: DC Machine-Shunt motor, efficiency; Transformer-Losses, Autotransformer; Induction machine, V/f control,Induction machine, Synchronous Machine,Sine phase & 3 –Phase induction Motor.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Transformers,Synchronous Machine ,DC machines, induction Machines.

Power Systems

  • Topics covered in 2017: Load flow, Transmission lines, fault analysis, power factor correction, Load flow studies, GMR, fault analysis, per unit systems.
  • Topics covered in 2016: Stability; LLG fault; Line parameters Transmission Line.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Economics and power Generation Symmetrical Components & Fault Calculation, Transmission, and distribution, Transient and overvoltage, Power System and Stability, Generating Station

Power Electronics

  • Topics covered in 2017:Phase control rectifier,Power Semiconductor Devices,Commutation Techniques.
  • Topics covered in 2016: VSI; Rectifier – full wave – input power factor, Chopper,Convertor.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Phase control rectifier, Power Semiconductor devices,Inverter.

Control Systems

  • Topics covered in 2015: Time domain Analysis,,Frequency Response Analysis Nyquist Plot,State Variable Analysis ,Basic of Control System ,Frequency response.Transfer Function.
  • Topics covered in 2016: Nyquist Plot; Routh Stability; Lag-lead system; Bode plot and transfer function,

Network Theory

  • Topics covered in 2017: Network Solution,Two–Port Network ,Thevenin’s Theorem,Transfer Function.
  • Topics covered in 2016: Network Solution ;Transient Analysis to DC input; Two –port Network; Network Topology,Star-Delta; Basic Networks; Dependent Source; Maximum Power Transfer
  • Topics covered in 2015: Network Solution and methodology,Sinusoidal steady state Analysis,Laplace transforms ,Two –port Network,Transient /Study State Analysis of RLC Circuit to DC input.

Signals & Systems

  • Topics covered in 2017: LTI Systems, Basics of signals and systems,Sampling.
  • Topics covered in 2016: LTI system; Fourier transform; Laplace transform.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Introduction to S&S,Linear Time invariant (LTI) System ,Z-Transform ,Fourier Representation of signal,Frequency Response of LTI System

Electromagnetic Theory

  • Topics Covered in 2017: Basics of Electric field and magnetic field.
  • Topics covered in 2016: Magnetic Flux Density for Toroid, Coulomb’s law, Effects of dielectric medium, Electric field potential.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Electric & Magnetic field

Electrical Measurements

  • Topics Covered in 2017: Frequency measurement, DVM, Error analysis, CRO, Watt Meter.
  • Topics covered in 2016: Moving coil and moving iron instrument,Power Factor measurement;Energy meter.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Measurement of Basic Electrical Quantities-1,Electronic measuring Instrument-2,Measurement of Basic Electrical Quantities-2.

Analog & Digital Circuits

  • Topics covered in 2016: ADC-Flash type; Multiplexer; Boolean algebra, Transistor-DC biasing; Zener Diode with transistor,Boolean algebra K-Map,Op.AMP analysis;Amplifier.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Boolean Algebra & K-Map, Combinational Digital Circuit,Sequential Circuits,Diode –Circuit – Analysis &Application,DC Biasing-BJTs,Feedback Oscillator Circuit, Operational Amplifier and Its Application,AD/DA Convertor

We hope this analysis will be useful to prepare GATE 2019 Electrical. You can analyze frequently asked topics in GATE from the given analysis to crack the GATE 2018 Exam.

Thanks

GATExplore Team

Must Read: MADE Easy Class Hand Written Notes in PDF

Related Posts

Leave a Comment