Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Mechanical 2019

Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Mechanical

Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Mechanical 2019: 

GATE (The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering) 2019 Exam is a gateway for qualifying candidates to secure admission for postgraduate programs in centrally funded Indian institutions. This year IIT Madras is organizing institute for GATE Exam. Subject wise Marks Distribution in GATE Mechanical give you Ideas about GATE Papers.

GATE is highly competitive entrance exam where lakhs of candidates appear for examination to crack the exam and hence it requires good tips for GATE preparation.

Here we are providing the detailed Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Mechanical 2019. GATE ME Exam conducted in various sessions. The following weightage analysis helps you to understand the importance of the subject in GATE Exam.

Sr. No.Subject2014201520162017
SET-1SET-2SET-3SET-4SET-1SET-2SET-3SET-1SET-2SET-3SET-1SET-2
01Fluid Mechanics9876137781091010
02Strength of Material976671379811118
03Heat Transfer687825676756
04Machine Design272546557337
05Theory of Machines & Vibration1212168891287878
06Industrial Engineering81010897855447
07Manufacturing Engineering1091112111214912111613
08Thermodynamics1181010101181212111010
09Engineering Mechanics533962573643
10Engineering Mathematics131313131513131515151513
11General Aptitude151515151515151515151515
 Total100100100100100100100100100100100100

Must Read: GATE Mechanical Study Notes 

Sr. No.Subject2018
SET-1SET-2
01Fluid Mechanics118
02Strength of Material148
03Heat Transfer25
04Machine Design53
05Theory of Machines & Vibration78
06Industrial Engineering46
07Manufacturing Engineering1419
08Thermodynamics1012
09Engineering Mechanics43
10Engineering Mathematics1413
11General Aptitude1515
Total100100

Subject Priority based on Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Mechanical 2019

  1. General Aptitude
  2. Engineering Mathematics
  3. Manufacturing Engineering
  4. Thermodynamics
  5. Fluid Mechanics
  6. Strength of Material
  7. Theory of Machines & Vibration
  8. Industrial Engineering
  9. Heat Transfer
  10. Machine Design
  11. Engineering Mechanics

First, 5 subjects carry 50-60 marks so study these subject to get more score in GATE 2018. Some of the important topics which covered in previous year papers are mentioned below that will help you to prepare.

Must Read: GATE Engineering Mathematics Hand Written Notes in PDF

Important Topics to Cover in GATE ME 2019

Fluid Mechanics

  • Topics covered in 2018: Pelton Wheels, Flow through Pipes, Fluid Properties, Boundary Layer theory, Fluid Kinematics
  • Topics covered in 2017: Flow through pipes, Boundary Layer Theory, fluid kinematics, pump, Divergence, Stability of floating Body, Fluid kinetics, Turbines
  • Topics covered in 2016: Continuity; Pipe flow Impact of Jet; Fluid Kinematics; Boundary layer; turbulent flow, Stability of Floating bodies; Turbine.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Fluid Dynamic, Hydraulic Machine, Flow Through Pipes, Fluid Kinematics, Boundary Layer.

Strength of Materials

  • Topics covered in 2018: Columns, Simple Stress and Strain, Analysis of Shear Stress, Stress in Beams, Plain Stress.
  • Topics covered in 2017: Maximum shear stress, Thermal stresses, Bending moment, Thin Cylindrical Shells, Principle, Stresses and Strains in Plane Stresses, torsion, Axial load.
  • Topics covered in 2016: Deflection of beam; Stress & Strain; Moment of inertia; Statically indeterminate beams; Mohr’s Circle, Torsions; Plain Stress & Strain; Bending stress, Helical spring
  • Topics covered in 2015: Simple Stress & Strain, Shear Force & Bending Moment, Slope & Deflection of beams, Torsion, Mohr’s Circle, Area moment of inertia

Heat Transfer

  • Topics covered in 2018: Heat Exchangers, Conduction, Radiation
  • Topics covered in 2017: Heat Exchangers, Conduction, Radiation, Fins, Unsteady state heat conduction
  • Topics covered in 2016: Convection; Heat Exchanger; Radiation Lumped Model
  • Topics covered in 2015: Conduction, Convection, Radiation, Heat Exchanger.

Machine Design

  • Topics covered in 2018: Shafts, Gear, Bearings Capacity, Breaks.
  • Topics covered in 2017: Theory of failure, Shafts, Gears, Bearings, Fatigue loading
  • Topics covered in 2016: Bearing, Bolted joint; failure theory.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Design for static Loading, Design for Dynamic Loading, Design of joints, Theories of failure, Design of Bearings

Theory of Machines & Vibration

  • Topics covered in 2018: Cam, Gear and Gear Trains, Vibration, Torsion, Forced Vibration.
  • Topics covered in 2017: Slider-crank, Gear Trains Balancing, Vibration
  • Topics covered in 2016: Degree of freedom; Velocity Analysis; Vibrations; Balancing, Gear train; Gyroscope; Rotating masses
  • Topics covered in 2015: Mechanism, Gear Trains, Vibration, Flywheel

Industrial Engineering

  • Topics covered in 2018: LPP, Production Planning and Control, Inventory Control, PERT-CPM
  • Topics covered in 2017: LPP, Scheduling, Queuing Theory, Transportation, PERT-CPM
  • Topics covered in 2016: CPM –PERT; Linear Programming; Forecasting, Inventory.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Forecast,PERT & CPM, Inventory Control,Operational Research,Production Planning & Control

Manufacturing Engineering

  • Topics covered in 2018: Machining, Engineering Materials, Welding, Lathe, Milling, Metal Cutting, Forming, EDM, Sheet Metal.
  • Topics covered in 2017: Machining, welding, lathe, meteorology, casting, Forming, USM, Crystal structures, Metal cutting, Tool life
  • Topics covered in 2016: Unconventional Machining; Gear Manufacturing; Casting (Cooling) Tool Life; Resistance welding; Shear Angle
  • Topics covered in 2015: Engineering Materials, Casting, Forming Process, Joining Process, Machining and Machine operation, Computer-integrated Manufacturing, Metrology and inspection, Metal cutting, Advanced Machining.

Thermodynamics

  • Topics covered in 2018: Entropy, Availability, Second law of thermodynamics, Stoichiometry, IC Engine, Steady flow energy equation, Psychometry.
  • Topics covered in 2017: Basic thermodynamics, Power Engineering, Thermodynamic Cycle and property Relations, Psychrometrics, Refrigeration, IC Engine.
  • Topics covered in 2016: Power Engg; Properties of pure substances; Study Flow energy; Psychometry; Compressor; Refrigeration
  • Topics covered in 2015: Basic thermodynamics, Power Engineering, Thermodynamic Cycle and property Relations, Psychrometrics, Refrigeration, IC Engine.

Engineering Mechanics

  • Topics covered in 2018: Colision, Slider Crank mechanism
  • Topics covered in 2017: Kinematics of Rigid Bodies in Plane Motion
  • Topics covered in 2016: Free body diagram; Dynamics; Kinematics.
  • Topics covered in 2015: Dynamics, Statics.

We hope this analysis will be useful to prepare GATE 2019 Mechanical. You can analyze frequently asked topics in GATE from the given analysis to crack the GATE 2019 Exam.

Thanks

GATExplore Team

Must Read: ACE Academy Class Hand Written Notes in PDF 

Must Read: GATE Class Hand Written Notes in PDF

Related Posts

One Thought to “Subject Wise Marks Distribution in GATE Mechanical 2019”

  1. Kante.santhosh kumar

    GooD

Leave a Comment